Some common reasons one might face public intoxication charges include:
[…] Under Texas Penal Code Sec. 49.02: Public Intoxication, you commit public intoxication any time you are in a public place while intoxicated enough to put yourself or others in harm’s way. This relates to “intoxicated” as defined in Texas Penal Code Sec. 49.01 as lacking your usual faculties because of the use of “alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body.”
Some common reasons one might face public intoxication charges include:
- Getting too drunk at a bar and stumbling into other patrons
- Passing out at a nightclub because of alcohol or drug use
- Picking fights or otherwise threatening others while drunk